The IT Law Wiki
[…] Copyright Royalty Tribunal, 662 F.2d 1, 3 (D.C. Cir. 1981).

See also Statutory license of musical compositions, Statutory license of sound recordings, and Statutory license of television programming.

U.S. patent law[]

The U.S. government effectively enjoys the ability to declare a "compulsory license" to a patent that allows it to use a patented invention without obtaining the permission of the patentee. In turn, the federal government has consented to suit by private patent owners in order to obtain compensation for government uses.[1] Section 1498(a) of Title 28 of the U.S. Code provides in part:

Whenever an invention described in and covered by a patent of the United States is used or manufactured by or for the United States without license of the owner thereof or lawful right to use or manufacture the same, the owner's remedy shall be by action against the United States in the United States Claims Court for the recovery of his reasonable and entire compensation for such use and manufacture.[2]