The IT Law Wiki
[…] Benson|Benson,]]'' 409 U.S. at 67; ''see also'' [[In re Comiskey]], 499 F.3d 1365, 1378-79 (Fed. Cir. 2007) (holding that “mental processes,” “processes of human thinking,” and “systems that depend for their operation on human intelligence alone” are not patent-eligible subject matter under ''Benson'').</ref>

Revision as of 05:23, 4 June 2009

Biometrics

The distinguishing characteristics are extracted from the raw biometric sample and processed into a biometric identifier record (sometimes called biometric sample or biometric template).

U.S. Patent Law

Under 35 U.S.C. §100(b), a process is defined as a:

"process, art or method, and includes a new use of a known process, machine, manufacture, composition of matter, or material."